Thursday 8 September: Full Programme

Draft Programme: Thursday 8 September

This draft programme was published on July 29 2022. Please read it carefully and send any corrections to conference organiser Brycchan Carey by Monday 15 August. We would also welcome volunteers to chair panels. Corrections, chairs, and details of rooms will be published after 15 August.

This page includes the programme for Thursday 8 September. Follow this link for the outline programme.

Abstracts for all papers and panels are available by following the links below.


8.30 am: Coffee and Registration (CCE1 Lobby)


9.00 am: Parallel Sessions 5


5.1. Empire and Environment

Time: Thursday 8 September, 9.00 am – 10.45 am
Chair: TBA: Please Volunteer
Room: TBA

Hilary Bedder (Anglia Ruskin University) ‘The individual … perishes, the whole remains’. Exploring long-term continuous and multi-species life in Olive Schreiner’s The Story of an African Farm
Heather Craddock (University of Roehampton and Kew Gardens) Botanical Time: Writing the Colonial Plant in the Miscellaneous Reports of the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
Isabella Maria Engberg (University of Aberdeen) The Discrepancies of the “Anthropozoic Age”: Evolutionary Deep Time and the Age of Culture in Ernst Haeckel’s A Visit to Ceylon (1882; 3rd ed. 1893)
Richard Kerridge (Bath Spa University) Decolonizing the love of wild nature


5.2. Evolution and Transformation

Time: Thursday 8 September, 9.00 am – 10.45 am
Chair: TBA: Please Volunteer
Room: TBA

Diviani Chaudhuri (Shiv Nadar University) Chasing the walking whale: deep time and reorienting the present in Pakistan
Karin M. Danielsson (Mälardalen University) Time to Cultivate Your Inner Seal: Eric Linklater’s “Sealskin Trousers” as Posthumanist Guide to Mutability
Ines Kirschner (University of Aberdeen) ‘The Pinnacle of Apishness’: Evolution and (Un)Becoming-Human in Yoko Tawada’s Memoirs of a Polar Bear
Heather Milligan (University of Edinburgh) Queer Ecology and Evolutionary Time in K-Ming Chang’s Bestiary


5.3. How Green is Your Uni? Embedding Sustainability across University Curricula (Roundtable)

Time: Thursday 8 September, 9.00 am – 10.45 am
Chair: Mo O’Neill (University of Sheffield)
Room: TBA

Participants:

Mandy Bloomfield (University of Plymouth)
Hugh Dunkerley
(University of Chichester)
John Miller
(University of Sheffield)


5.4. Reefs and Islands

Time: Thursday 8 September, 9.00 am – 10.45 am
Chair: TBA: Please Volunteer
Room: TBA

Mandy Bloomfield (University of Plymouth) Coral Poetics: ecological ancestries and futurities
Rachel Dowse (Independent researcher) Island Identities: Place, Past and Present on Flat Holm
Laoighseach Ní Choistealbha (National University of Ireland, Galway) The abandonment of Hirta Island in Simon Ó Faoláin’s ‘Tréigint Eilean Hiort: cuimhní ceathrar’


5.5. The North

Time: Thursday 8 September, 9.00 am – 10.45 am
Chair: TBA: Please Volunteer
Room: TBA

Jenny Bavidge (University of Cambridge) ‘A place of endless magic’: Childhood and Time in the work of Robert Westall
Hilary Bowling (University of Liverpool) The emergence of the ecospectre in contemporary fiction set in the British north
Meghann Hillier-Broadley (University of Cumbria) Temporality and the Anthropocene in the poetry of Norman Nicholson
Harriet Tarlo (Sheffield Hallam University) Spillways: creative cross disciplinary responses to the South Yorkshire Hydrosphere


5.6. Without End: An Interim Ecology of Forms (Roundtable)

Time: Thursday 8 September, 9.00 am – 10.45 am
Chair: Henry Ivry (University of Glasgow)
Room: TBA

Participants:

Jos Smith (University of East Anglia)
Julia Jordan
(University College London)
Maria Sledmere
(University of Strathclyde)
Ben Smith
(University of Exeter)


5.7. Writing the Anthopocene

Time: Thursday 8 September, 9.00 am – 10.45 am
Chair: TBA: Please Volunteer
Room: TBA

Santi L. Famà (Stockholm University) Towards a Post-Anthropocentric Narration: Comparing Gadda’s and VanderMeer’s Storyworld Building
David Higgins (University of Leeds) Philosophical Humanism and the Temporality of Climate Pessimism
Karen Lloyd (Lancaster University) The Cultural Landscape in the Anthropocene
Sanchar Sarkar (Indian Institute of Technology Madras) The Carbon Coin: An Eco-speculative Approach to Decarbonise the Earth in Kim Stanley Robinson’s The Ministry for the Future


10.45 am: Coffee (CCE1 Lobby)


11.15 am: Parallel Sessions 6


6.1. Animal Histories (Preformed Panel)

Time: Thursday 8 September, 11.15 am – 12.45 pm
Chair: John Miller (University of Sheffield)
Room: TBA

Laura Gelfand (Utah State University) Love, Respect, and the Legacy of the Lupa Romana
Indigo Gray (University of Sheffield) Slime and Protoplasm: Evolution and Descent in the Animalia of Germinal
Mo O’Neill (University of Sheffield) The Vegetarian Limits of Edward Carpenter’s Modernist Self-fashioning


6.2. Daily Time and Deep Time: form, language and writing the earth (Preformed Panel)

Time: Thursday 8 September, 11.15 am – 12.45 pm
Chair: Andrew Webb (Bangor University)
Room: TBA

Elizabeth Edwards (University of Wales Centre for Advanced Welsh and Celtic Studies) Home Circuits: queer temporalities and Welsh landscapes
Diana Wallace (University of South Wales) ‘Eternal time’: place, space and time in Margiad Evans’s Autobiography (1943)
Matthew Jarvis (Aberystwyth University) Singing in Deep Time: The Work of John Barnie


6.3. Disaster, Trauma, Apocalypse

Time: Thursday 8 September, 11.15 am – 12.45 pm
Chair: TBA: Please Volunteer
Room: TBA

Andrea Ashworth (Edge Hill University, Ormskirk) ‘Maybe the Birds’: A Short Story Contemplating Environmental Disaster
Reigine Davenport (Plymouth University) Traumatic Encounters, Insidious Futures: Anticipating climate change in Oana Aristide’s Under the Blue
Anastasia Natsina (University of Crete) The end of time: Apocalypse and post-apocalypse in Modern Greek fiction


6.4. Improving Nature in Early Modern England

Time: Thursday 8 September, 11.15 am – 12.45 pm
Chair: TBA: Please Volunteer
Room: TBA

Chloe Fairbanks (Lady Margaret Hall, University of Oxford) ‘Marry, sir, she’s the kitchen’: women’s work and transcultural encounters in Shakespeare’s Windsor
Bonnie L. Johnson (Newnham College, University of Cambridge) Trees, Ballads, and Iconoclasm in Richard II
Tess Somervell (Worcester College, University of Oxford) The Wand’ring Glebe: Georgic Histories of the Soil


6.5. Romaticism and Time

Time: Thursday 8 September, 11.15 am – 12.45 pm
Chair: TBA: Please Volunteer
Room: TBA

Katerina Liontou (University of Leeds) Close Reading the Apocalypse: what can poetry reveal about the future of the planet?
Xiaoxiao Ma (University of Leeds) ‘Paths to freedom’: Nature and Circular Time in John Clare’s ‘The Mores’
David Stewart (Northumbria University) Time, Rhythm, and Mobility in Romantic-era Fiction


6. 6. Science Fiction/Speculative Fiction 1

Time: Thursday 8 September, 11.15 am – 12.45 pm
Chair: TBA: Please Volunteer
Room: TBA

Lucy Nield (University of Liverpool) ‘They’d think we were Gods’ Anthropocentrism, Dogs and The Natural World Paulo Baciaglupi’s ‘The People of the Sand and Slag,’ a haunting look at the future for humanity
David Shackleton (Cardiff University) “Failing Economies and Tortured Ecologies”: Octavia E. Butler’s Climate-Changed Worlds
Mònica Tomàs (Rutgers University) From colonial pasts to cosmopolitical futures: the telescoping timeframes of genre fiction


6.7. The English Countryside of the Mid-Twentieth Century

Time: Thursday 8 September, 11.15 am – 12.45 pm
Chair: TBA: Please Volunteer
Room: TBA

Catherine Ellis (Independent Scholar) “When we walked in the woods your face was so young and happy, almost as it used to be”: nostalgia and the natural world in Agatha Christie’s The Hollow (1951)
Anna Kirsch (Durham University) Representations of English Heritage in Crime Fiction: Nostalgia for a Golden Age in Agatha Christie to P.D James and Ruth Rendell
Niall Oddy (The Open University) The country, the suburb and the city: An ecocritical reading of Barbara Pym’s ‘Less Than Angels’ (1955)


12.45 pm: Lunch (CCE1 Lobby)


1.30 pm: Parallel Sessions 7


7.1. American Indian Literature Charting New Literary Territory

Time: Thursday 8 September, 1.30 pm – 3.00 pm
Chair: TBA: Please Volunteer
Room: TBA

Brianna Burke (Iowa State University) Remaking, Rewriting, Reimagining the world in Thomas King’s The Back of the Turtle
Anik Chartrand (Brandeis University) Beyond Storytelling: James Welch’s Fools Crow as Contemporary a Native American Bundle System
Abbey Ballard (University of Worcester) ‘Coax Stories out of the Permafrost’: Stories from the Ice Within Tanya Tagaq’s Split Tooth


7.2. Animal Temporalities (Preformed Panel)

Time: Thursday 8 September, 1.30 pm – 3.00 pm
Chair: John Miller (University of Sheffield)
Room: TBA

John Miller (University of Sheffield) “Temporality and Hydromateriality in Elizabeth-Jane Burnett’s Of Sea”, Vera Fibisan (University of Sheffield)
Elizabeth-Jane Burnett’s latest collection of poems, Of Sea, is a key text of contemporary landscape poetry, which builds on her previous swimwo
Vera Fibisan (University of Sheffield) Temporality and Hydromateriality in Elizabeth-Jane Burnett’s Of Sea
Christie Oliver-Hobley (University of Sheffield) Sad, deserted shore, your fickle friends are leaving’: Time, Melancholy and Migration
Dominic O’Key (University of Sheffield) The Rewilding Plot: Writing Conservation Futures in the Sixth Extinction


7.3. Contemporary Ecopoetics

Time: Thursday 8 September, 1.30 pm – 3.00 pm
Chair: TBA: Please Volunteer
Room: TBA

Emma Kimberley (University of Northampton) Dissociation and ecological thinking in Alice Oswald’s ‘Dunt: A Poem for a Dried-Up River’
Sara Shahwan (Goldsmiths, University of London) Ecological Identity in the Making: The Role of the Environment in Migrant Children’s Poetry
Hazel Streeter (University of Bristol) ‘Keeping to its Clock’: Hearing More-than-human Temporalities in Alice Oswald’s Falling Awake


7.4. Environment on Screen

Time: Thursday 8 September, 1.30 pm – 3.00 pm
Chair: TBA: Please Volunteer
Room: TBA

David Ingram (Independent scholar) Social realism, time and environment in Clio Barnard’s film ‘Dark River’ (2017)
Sofie Schrey (Northumbria University) Biohazard Narratives and Environmental Decline in Modern Video Games
Andy Thatcher (Bristol University) Common Place – reporting on a practice-based PhD in Film


7.5. Science Fiction/Speculative Fiction 2

Time: Thursday 8 September, 1.30 pm – 3.00 pm
Chair: TBA: Please Volunteer
Room: TBA

Ingemar Haag (Stockholm University) Time Regained
Jasmin Kirkbride (University of East Anglia) Timeless narratives: exploring chronological anonymity and hopeful longevity in dystopian climate fiction
Jonathan Thornton (University of Liverpool) Deep Time and Generational Time in Speculative Fiction: Adrian Tchaikovsky’s Children of Time and Namwali Serpell’s The Old Drift


7. 6. Time and Tide

Time: Thursday 8 September, 1.30 pm – 3.00 pm
Chair: TBA: Please Volunteer
Room: TBA

Mandy Haggith (University of the Highlands and Islands) The Liminal Zone
Rachel Murray (Northumbria University) ‘a well excavated grave’: Marianne Moore’s Marine Archive
Helen Tookey (Liverpool John Moores University) ‘Hear Us O Lord’: an AHRC Research Network project taking Malcolm Lowry’s ecopoetical short stories to sea (co-presented with Alan Dunn, Leeds Beckett University)


3.00 pm: Comfort and Transit Break


3.10 pm: Plenary 3 (Room TBA)

Elizabeth-Jane Burnett (Northumbria University). ‘Earth, Sea, Sky and In-between: Readings from The Grassling, Swims, Of Sea and Moss’
Chair: Richard Kerridge (Bath Spa University)


4.25 pm: Closing remarks: John Miller, ASLE President, Conference organisers

4.45 pm: Conference ends

5.00 pm: Informal social gathering at a local pub