Saturday 3 September: Full Online Programme

Draft Online Programme: Saturday 3 September

Date: Saturday 3 September 2022
Time: 9 am – 6 pm UK time (British Summer Time/BST)

We are delighted to offer a free, online conference day open to all, whether or not you are also attending the main in-person conference. You do not need to be an ASLE-UKI member to attend the online conference, although we encourage you to join us if you are not a member.

This page only includes the programme for the online conference on Saturday 3 September. Follow this link for the full conference programme.


Programme


9.00 – 9.20 am: Opening Remarks and Event Introduction
Speaker: Dr John Miller (University of Sheffield) President of ASLE-UKI


9.20 – 11.05 am: Parallel sessions 1

1.1 Ecological Knowledge and Responsibility in Literature (article presentations)
Chair: Vera Fibisan (University of Sheffield).

9.20 – 9.25
Introductions

9.25 – 9.45 am
Abhra Paul (National Institute of Science Education and Research (NISER), Bhubaneswar, OCC of Homi Bhabha National Institute, India) ‘Who cares if one species is lost?’ Reading Barbara Kingsolver’s Selected Works as Anthropocenic Extinction Narratives

9.45 – 10.05 am
Ghulam Rabani (Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee) Interventional Historicity: A Post-Colonial Ecocritical Study of Uzma Aslam Khan’s The Miraculous True History of Nomi Ali

10.05 – 10.25 am
Dipayan Dutta (University of Warwick) Imagining Future through the Perceptions of Shared Elementality: Studying Images of 21st Century American Eco-poetry

10.25 – 10.45 am
Inhye Ha (Incheon National University) Daniel Defoe’s Weather Writing

10.45 – 11.05 am
Discussion and conclusions


1.2 Socio-political Ecological Stories (article presentations)
Chair: Jasmin Kirkbride (City, University of London)

9.20 – 9.25
Introductions

9.25 – 9.45 am
Saba Pirzadeh (Lahore University of Management Sciences) Resource War and Resistance in Nigerian Writing

9.45 – 10.05 am
Laura Albertini (University of St Andrews) ‘Partisans for nature and the future’ – rhetoric of nature and opposition in the No TAV movement

10.05 – 10.25 am
Karen Eckersley (Nottingham Trent University) Leonora Carrington’s ‘geostories’: surreal visions of future ecologies

10.25 – 10.45 am
Lenka Filipova (Independent scholar/Freie Universität Berlin) Gendered Temporalities of Oil in Imbolo Mbue’s How Beautiful We Were.

10.45 – 11.05 am
Discussion and conclusions


10 min BREAK


11.15 am – 12.45 pm: Publishing Workshop

Workshop on academic publishing within the Environmental Humanities aimed at PGR students and early-career researchers
Chair: Jasmin Kirkbride (City, University of London)

Speakers: Dr John Miller (University of Sheffield), Dr Richard Kerridge (Bath Spa University), and Dr Alex Campbell


45 minutes BREAK


Parallel sessions 2

1.30 pm – 3.00 pm:
2.1 Roundtable and Q&A: ‘Show and Tell: Roundtable on Practice-Based Research and Creative Writing PhDs’
Chair: João Guimarães (University of Porto).

Participants: Katharina Maria Kalinowski (host); Vera Fibisan (University of Sheffield); Sofie Schrey (Northumbria University); Anna Selby (Manchester Metropolitan University).


1.30 pm – 3.00 pm
2.2 Deep Time in Green Literature (article presentations)
Chair: Brycchan Carey (Northumbria University)

1.30 – 1.40
Introductions

1.40 – 2.00 pm
Ollie Case (University of Worcester) ‘This impersonal thing, which I’m dared to do by my friends, the flight of time’: The Aesthetics of Posthuman Deep Time in Virginia Woolf’s To the Lighthouse

2.00 – 2.20 pm
Anne-Sophie Balzer (Augsburg University) ‘And just like that /we begin to freeze’: Cryospheric Intimacy in the Poetry of Vivian Faith Prescott’s The Last Glacier at the End of the World and Helen Mort’s The Singing Glacier

2.20 – 2.40 pm
Deborah Bowen (Redeemer University, Ancaster, Ontario) Reading deep time: contemporary Canadian geopoetry

2.40 – 3.00 pm
Discussion and conclusions


30 min BREAK


4 pm- 6 pm – Networking event with breakout rooms
Chair: TBA

IT support and breakout rooms: Jasmin Kirkbride (City, University of London)


Pre-event Organising Contacts

Main contact, reviewer article submissions, scheduling: Sofie Schrey (Northumbria University)
Contact and ASLE-UKI PGR representative: Vera Fibisan (University of Sheffield)
Contact and ASLE-UKI PGR representative, additional IT support: Jasmin Kirkbride (City, University of London)

Event Day Contacts

General organisers: Sofie Schrey and Vera Fibisan
IT (links & Zoom): Jasmin Kirkbride
Email support, roundtable chair: Sofie Schrey
Chat moderator: Sofie Schrey
Introduction: Dr John Miller, ASLE-UKI president
Workshop invited speakers: Dr John Miller, Dr Richard Kerridge, and Dr Alex Campbell
Roundtable host: Karolina Maria Kalinowski